New nine points and seventh place for Matej

Matej bring another nine points to the final standings as he took seventh place on the Grand Prix in Sweden.
The meeting again won emil Sayfutdinov before Chris Holder and third placed Nicki Pedersen.
“In the first race I  noticed that the engine from Bydgoszcz didn’t run as it should so in the next two races we try to adjust it, but later we had to change the bike. The replacement was the key to the semifinal, where I didn’t gate well so I tried the outside line where I had to close the gas because Sayfutdinov and Woffinden were faster than me, and of course I didn’t want to risk to crash in them,” described Matej after the meeting.

Grand Prix caravan is now moving to the Prague, where will be held on the 18th of May.

Results:
1. Emil Sajfutdinow (RUS) – 17 (1,2,3,3,2,3,3) + 1st place in the final
2. Chris Holder (AUS) – 14 (3,3,2,0,2,2,2) + 2nd place in the final
3. Nicki Pedersen (DK) – 12 (2,3,2,1,1,2,1) + 3rd place in the final
4. Jarosław Hampel (PL) – 15 (2,2,2,3,3,3,0) + 4th place in the final
5. Tai Woffinden (GB) – 12 (2,3,3,2,1,1)
6. Niels Kristian Iversen (DK) – 10 (2,1,3,0,3,1)
7. Matej Žagar (SLO) – 9 (3,0,0,3,3,0)
8. Tomasz Gollob (PL) – 9 (3,1,d,2,3,0)
9. Greg Hancock (USA) – 8 (0,0,3,3,2)
10. Antonio Lindbaeck (SWE) – 8 (3,3,0,1,1)
11. Krzysztof Kasprzak (PL) – 7 (1,2,1,1,2)
12. Linus Sundstroem (SWE) – 6 (1,2,1,2,0)
13. Fredrik Lindgren (SWE) – 5 (0,1,1,2,1)
14. Andreas Jonsson (SWE) – 3 (0,1,2,0,0)
15. Martin Vaculik (SVK) – 3 (1,0,1,1,0)
16. Darcy Ward (AUS) – 0 (0,w,-,-,-)
17. Dennis Andersson (SWE) – 0 (0,0)
18. Mathias Thoernblom (SWE) – 0 (0)

Heat results:
1. Gollob, Hampel, Sajfutdinow, Lindgren
2. Žagar, Iversen, Kasprzak, Ward
3. Holder, Woffinden, Sundstroem, Hancock
4. Lindbaeck, Pedersen, Vaculik, Jonsson
5. Lindbaeck, Sundstroem, Lindgren, Žagar
6. Holder, Hampel, Jonsson, Ward (w)
7. Woffinden, Kasprzak, Gollob, Vaculik
8. Pedersen, Sajfutdinow, Iversen, Hancock
9. Woffinden, Pedersen, Lindgren, Andersson
10. Hancock, Hampel, Vaculik, Žagar
11. Iversen, Jonsson, Sundstroem, Gollob (d)
12. Sajfutdinow, Holder, Kasprzak, Lindbaeck
13. Hancock, Lindgren, Kasprzak, Jonsson
14. Hampel, Woffinden, Lindbaeck, Iversen
15. Žagar, Gollob, Pedersen, Holder
16. Sajfutdinow, Sundstroem, Vaculik, Thoernblom
17. Iversen, Holder, Lindgren, Vaculik
18. Hampel, Kasprzak, Pedersen, Sundstroem
19. Gollob, Hancock, Lindbaeck, Andersson
20. Žagar, Sajfutdinow, Woffinden, Jonsson

Semifinal:
21. Hampel, Holder, Iversen, Gollob
22. Sajfutdinow, Pedersen, Woffinden, Žagar

Final:
23. Sajfutdinow, Holder, Pedersen, Hampel

Standing after three rounds:
1. Gollob 40 p, 2. Sayfutdinov 38 p, 3. Hampel 38 p, 4. Woffinden 35 p, 5. Pedersen 34 p, 6. Holder 33 p, 7. Žagar 28 p, 8. Hancock 27 p, 9. Iversen 26 p, 10. Ward 25 p,…

You can listen what Matej said after the meeting (only in Slovenian):