Matej is the winner of the first round of SGP Qualifications in Abensberg

Matej managed to win and qualify to the semi-final Qualifications of Speedway Grand Prix for 2014.
With eleven points, the win wasn’t that easy. “The track was in bad condition, so overtaking was very rare, but luckily in last two heats I went good from the gate. I also have bad memories on this track, as years ago I had a fall and was unconscious for some time and also suffered a concussion. But the end is good, so good.” said Matej after the meeting.

Results:
1. Matej Žagar (SLO) – 11 (0,3,2,3,3)
2. Przemysław Pawlicki (PL) – 11 (2,3,3,3,Exc)
3. Ales Dryml (CZ) – 10 (3,2,3,1,1) + 1st place in heat for 3rd place
4. Martin Smolinski (GER) – 10 (1,3,3,3,0) + 2nd place in heat for 3rd place
5. Aleksandr Łoktajew (UKR) – 10 (3,3,3,1,0) + ef in heat for 3rd place
6. Tobias Kroner (GER) – 9 (3,1,0,2,3)
7. Maciej Janowski (PL) – 9 (2,1,2,3,1)
8. Cameron Woodward (AUS) – 8 (3,0,2,1,2)
9. Max Dilger (GER) – 8 (2,2,1,0,3)
10. Timo Lahti (FIN) – 8 (1,2,1,2,2)
——————————————
11. Scott Nicholls (UK) – 7 (0,1,2,2,2)
—————————————–
12. Aleksander Čonda (SLO) – 6 (0,2,0,1,3)
13. Dennis Andersson (SWE) – 5 (1,w,1,2,1)
14. Andriej Karpow (UKR) – 4 (2,d,d,d,2)
15. Peter Ljung (SWE) – 3 (1,1,1,0,1)
16. Henry van der Steen (NL) – 0 (0,0,0,0,0)
17. Marcel Helfer (GER) –
18. Richard Speiser (GER) –

Heat results:
1. Woodward, Karpow, Lahti, Čonda
2. Kroner, Janowski, Conda, Nicholls
3. Dryml, Dilger, Ljung, Van der Steen
4. Łoktajew, Pawlicki, Smolinski, Žagar
5. Łoktajew, Dilger, Kroner, Karpow (d4)
6. Pawlicki, Lahti, Nicholls, van der Steen
7. Žagar, Čonda, Ljung, Andersson (w/u)
8. Smolinski, Dryml, Janowski, Woodward
9. Smolinski, Nicholls, Ljung, Karpow (d4)
10. Dryml, Žagar, Lahti, Kroner
11. Pawlicki, Janowski, Dilger, Čonda
12. Łoktajew, Woodward, Andersson, van der Steen
13. Pawlicki, Andersson, Dryml, Karpow (d4)
14. Janowski, Lahti, Łoktajew, Ljung
15. Smolinski, Kroner, Čonda, van der Steen
16. Žagar, Nicholls, Woodward, Dilger
17. Žagar, Karpow, Janowski, van der Steen
18. Dilger, Lahti, Andersson, Smolinski
19. Čonda, Nicholls, Dryml, Łoktajew
20. Kroner, Woodward, Ljung, Pawlicki (u/ns)

For 3rd place:
21. Dryml, Smolinski, Łoktajew (ef)