13th place in Cardiff

Matej finished the fifth round in Cardiff on thirteen place with three points.
“The track was really in bad shape, but to abstain at least in appearance, was fortified with a ton rolling pin and the intense was the most on the inside line, which was far from perfect,” said Matej after three third and two fourth places, which is far from satisfactory completion.
“We have to forget the race in the “result” meaning, but not what we learn from it. The fact is, the condition of the track didn’t correspond me and also my engine didn’t work as it should,” Matej explained his feelings.
We can san, gating was very important on this meeting. Matej didn’t have the worst but also not the best and if also the engine is not working for you, there’s nothing you can do.
The downside was also the fact that Matej actually the whole week wasn’t on the bike: “Because of the rain, I couldn’t practice and on the world level this is quite necessary.”

Results:
1. Emil Sajfutdinow (RUS) – 14 (1,1,3,1,3,2,3) + 1st place in the final
2. Niels Kristian Iversen (DK) – 16 (2,2,3,3,1,3,2) + 2nd place in the final
3. Krzysztof Kasprzak (PL) – 13 (2,3,0,3,2,2,1) + 3rd place in the final
4. Fredrik Lindgren (SWE) – 12 (1,3,2,w,3,3,Exc) + excluded in the final
5. Chris Holder (AUS) – 14 (3,2,3,2,3,1)
6. Martin Vaculik (SK) – 11 (3,0,2,3,2,1)
7. Greg Hancock (USA) – 11 (2,3,1,2,3,0)
8. Nicki Pedersen (DK) – 11 (3,3,2,2,1,d)
9. Tai Woffinden (UK) – 7 (3,2,2,u/-,-)
10. Chris Harris (UK) – 7 (0,1,3,1,2)
11. Jarosław Hampel (PL) – 6 (2,1,0,3,0)
12. Tomasz Gollob (PL) – 5 (0,2,1,0,2)
13. Matej Žagar (SLO) – 3 (1,0,0,1,1)
14. Andreas Jonsson (SWE) – 3 (1,1,1,d,-)
15. Ales Dryml (CZ) – 2 (0,0,0,2,0)
16. Antonio Lindbaeck (SWE) – 1 (0,0,1,0,0)
17. Craig Cook (UK) – 1 (1,0)
18. Josh Auty (UK) – 1 (1)

Heat results:
1. Woffinden, Iversen, Žagar, Gollob
2. Vaculik, Hampel, Jonsson, Lindbaeck
3. Holder, Hancock, Lindgren, Dryml
4. Pedersen, Kasprzak, Sajfutdinow, Harris
5. Pedersen, Holder, Hampel, Žagar
6. Kasprzak, Woffinden, Jonsson, Dryml
7. Lindgren, Gollob, Sajfutdinow, Lindbaeck
8. Hancock, Iversen, Harris, Vaculik
9. Harris, Lindgren, Jonsson, Žagar
10. Sajfutdinow, Woffinden, Hancock, Hampel
11. Holder, Vaculik, Gollob, Kasprzak
12. Iversen, Pedersen, Lindbaeck, Dryml
13. Kasprzak, Hancock, Žagar, Lindbaeck
14. Vaculik, Pedersen, Cook, Lindgren (w) (Woffinden u/-)
15. Hampel, Dryml, Harris, Gollob
16. Iversen, Holder, Sajfutdinow, Jonsson (d)
17. Sajfutdinow, Vaculik, Žagar, Dryml
18. Holder, Harris, Auty, Lindbaeck
19. Hancock, Gollob, Pedersen, Cook
20. Lindgren, Kasprzak, Iversen, Hampel

Semifinal:
21. Lindgren, Kasprzak, Holder, Pedersen (d)
22. Iversen, Sajfutdinow, Vaculik, Hancock

Final:
23. Sajfutdinow, Iversen, Kasprzak, Lindgren (Exc)

Standings after five rounds:
1. Sayfutdinov 69p, 2. Woffinden 61p, 3. Pedersen 56p, 4. Holder 54p, 5. Hampel 52p, 6. Iversen 49p, 7. Gollob 48p, 8. Hancock 45p, 9. Žagar 41p, 10. Lindgren 40p,…